High School Students Win Big in Academic Challenge at SWIC | Southwestern Illinois College

SWIC Latest News

Recent Posts

Archives

High School Students Win Big in Academic Challenge at SWIC

Students from 14 regional high schools demonstrated their talents in a variety of academic subjects during the Academic Challenge held recently at the Southwestern Illinois College’s Belleville Campus.

Students filled the college’s Varsity Gym to take timed tests in math, English, chemistry, physics, biology, engineering graphics and computer science.

Competitors worked both as individuals and as teams with their schools. The top two individuals and the top two teams within each division earned the chance to go on to compete at the sectional level.

Each high school competed in a division based upon the size of their student population.

The 300 Division included schools with 300 or fewer students. The 700 Division included schools with 300-700 students. The 1,500 Division included schools with 700 to 1,500 students. The Unlimited Division included schools with more than 1,500 students. 

Individuals from the 300 and 700 divisions competed against one another in each subject, as did students in the 1,500 and unlimited divisions. Entire schools competed against each other based upon their division only.

Listed below are the team and individual achievements and results:

Team Results for Division: 300

First Place: Gibault Catholic High School

Second Place: Steeleville High School

Third Place: Dupo High School

Fourth Place: Governor French Academy

Fifth Place: Lebanon High School

Team Results for Division: 700

First Place: Red Bud High School

Second Place: Freeburg Community High School

Third Place: Columbia High School  

Fourth Place: Sparta High School

Team Results for Division: 1500

First Place: Triad High School

Second Place: Waterloo High School

Third Place: Mascoutah High School

Team Results for Division: Unlimited

First Place: O’Fallon High School

Second Place: Granite City High School

Division: 300 — Biology

First Place: Hannah Gundlach, Gibault Catholic High School 

Second Place: Nick Vonderheide, Gibault Catholic High School 

Third Place: Jacob Verschueren, Steeleville High School 

Division: 700 — Biology

First Place: Irelynne Loesche, Freeburg Community High School 

Second Place: Anna Miller, Freeburg Community High School 

Third Place: Chloe Janssen, Freeburg Community High School 

Third Place: Jordan Mirly, Freeburg Community High School 

Division: 1500 — Biology

First Place: Ben Kelley, Triad High School 

First Place: Maddie Valerius, Waterloo High School 

Second Place: Emily Williams, Waterloo High School 

Third Place: Gillian Rockwell, Triad High School 

Division: Unlimited — Biology

First Place: Jen Zhao, O’Fallon High School

Second Place: Wynne Radcliffe, O’Fallon High School

Third Place: Milee Patel, O’Fallon High School

Division: 300 — Chemistry

First Place: Spencer Biske, Gibault Catholic High School 

Second Place: Melanie Rueter, Gibault Catholic High School

Third Place: Bridget Sampson, Lebanon High School

Division: 700 — Chemistry

First Place: Josh Birke, Red Bud High School 

Second Place: Corey Patton, Freeburg Community High School 

Third Place: Chris Patton, Freeburg Community High School 

Division: 1500 — Chemistry

First Place: Caleb Rutz, Triad High School 

Second Place: Sandra Garcia-Lopez, Triad High School 

Third Place: Gabe Lewis, Waterloo High School 

Division: Unlimited — Chemistry

First Place: Tyler McLeland, O’Fallon High School 

First Place: Faith Yeargin, O’Fallon High School 

Second Place: Trinity Choice, O’Fallon High School 

Second Place: Grace Clinton, O’Fallon High School 

Third Place: Kaylee McKinzie, Granite City High School 

Division: 300 — Computer Science

First Place: Tanner Allison, Steeleville High School

Second Place: Bree OGuinn, Dupo High School

Third Place: Noah Newton, Gibault Catholic High School

Division: 700 — Computer Science

First Place: Dylan Roscow, Red Bud High School

Second Place: Eric Kuebler, Columbia High School

Third Place: Zachary Sutton, Red Bud High School

Division: 1500 — Computer Science

First Place: Greyson Rockwell, Triad High School

Second Place: Jacob Earick, Triad High School

Division: Unlimited — Computer Science

First Place: Anthony Bragg, O’Fallon High School

Second Place: Alonzo Williams, O’Fallon High School

Third Place: Hope Shepherd, Granite City High School

Division: 300 — Engineering Graphics

First Place: Noah Newton, Gibault Catholic High School 

Second Place: Colin Berry, Lebanon High School 

Third Place: Nick Vonderheide, Gibault Catholic High School   

Third Place: Kaylee Luehr, Steeleville High School 

Division: 700 — Engineering Graphics

First Place: Ben DeRousse, Red Bud High School

DSecond Place: Ethan Herrington, Freeburg Community High School 

Third Place: George McDonald, Freeburg Community High School

Division: 1500 — Engineering Graphics

First Place: Nick Braun, Triad High School

Second Place: Caleb Rutz, Triad High School

Second Place: Connor Groves, Waterloo High School

Third Place : Joshua Raffaelle, Triad High School

Division: Unlimited —  Engineering Graphics

First Place: Kate Dunn, O’Fallon High School

Division: 300 — English

First Place: Hannah Gundlach, Gibault Catholic High School 

Second Place: Bridget Sampson, Lebanon High School  

Third Place: Catie Vincent, Governor French Academy  

Third Place: Ava Schwartzkopf, Steeleville High School 

Division: 700 — English

First Place: Nick Prindiville, Columbia High School   

Second Place: Emma Groetecke, Columbia High School 

Third Place: Alycie Caya, Columbia High School 

Division: 1500 — English

First Place: Ben Kelley, Triad High School 

Second Place: Ian James, Triad High School 

Second Place: Samantha Evanoff, Triad High School 

Third Place: Ella Mostoller, Mascoutah High School 

Third Place: Eddie Heinen, Waterloo High School 

Division: Unlimited — English

First Place: Jen Zhao, O’Fallon High School  

Second Place: Wynne Radcliffe, O’Fallon High School 

Third Place: Rebecca Loftus, Granite City High School 

Division: 300 — Mathematics

First Place: Spencer Biske, Gibault Catholic High Scchool 

Second Place: Josh Eichholz, Gibault Catholic High Scchool 

Third Place: John Stewart, Governor French Academy 

Division: 700 — Mathematics

First Place: Dylan Roscow, Red Bud High School 

Second Place: Eric Kuebler, Columbia High School   

Third Place: Jason Pfannebecker, Red Bud High School 

Division: 1500 — Mathematics

First Place: Gabe Lewis, Waterloo High School 

Second Place: Spencer James, Triad High School 

Third Place: Silas Angell, Mascoutah High School 

Division: Unlimited — Mathematics

First Place: Grant George, O’Fallon High School 

Second Place: Tyler McLeland, O’Fallon High School 

Third Place: Grace Clinton, O’Fallon High School 

Division: 300 — Physics

First Place: Josh Eichholz, Gibault Catholic High Scchool 

Second Place: Sam Berkley, Governor French Academy 

Third Place: Alex Gomez, Gibault Catholic High Scchool 

Third Place: John Stewart, Governor French Academy 

Division: 700 — Physics

First Place: Ethan Sturm, Columbia High School 

Second Place: Chris Patton, Freeburg Community High School 

Second Place: Josh Birke, Red Bud High School 

Third Place: Tristan Oestreich, Columbia High School 

Third Place: Caleb Probst, Columbia High School  

Third Place: Carter Schnaus, Columbia High School

Third Place: Jason Pfannebecker, Red Bud High School 

Third Place: Zachary Sutton, Red Bud High School 

Division: 1500 — Physics

First Place: Ian James, Triad High School 

Second Place: Garrett Barksdale, Waterloo High School 

Third Place: Claire Doll, Triad High School 

Division: Unlimited — Physics

First place: Grant George, O’Fallon High School 

Second Place: Luke Sheerin, O’Fallon High School 

Third Place: Anthony Bragg, O’Fallon High School 

For more information about the Academic Challenge, call the SWIC Math department at 618-235-2700, ext. 5149, or toll free at 866-942-SWIC (7942), ext. 5149.