Student Recognition Awards 2020 | Southwestern Illinois College

SWIC celebrates exemplary student accomplishment in athletics, scholarship, character, leadership, and service.
Congratulations to all award recipients. Well Done!

Academics

Adult Education

Award: Oustanding ABE Student of the Year
Award Recipient: Raquelle Madison
Nominated By: Marie Davis

Award: Outstanding ASE Student of the Year
Award Recipient: Charlotte Cooper
Nominated By: Sylvia Courtney

Award: Outstanding Bridge Student of the Year:
Award Recipient: Michel’le Weston
Nominated By: Megan Henke

Award: Outstanding ESL Student of the Year
Award Recipient: Evelyn Alarcon
Nominated By: Sue Durk

Award: Outstanding Vocational Student of the Year
Award Recipient: Gale Montgomery
Nominated By: Lee Reese


Business Division

Award: Don Distler Memorial Award for Outstanding Computer Information Systems Student
Award Recipient: Samantha McGee
Nominated By: Tim Brown

Award: Elizabeth Jeane Dibble Excellence in Paralegal Studies
Award Recipient: Hayden Mickelson
Nominated By: Christine Highlander

Award: Excellence in Accounting
Award Recipient: Hsing Simpson
Nominated By: Dawn Peters

Award: Excellence in Management
Award Recipient: Erica Mehring
Nominated By: Tom Bilyeu

Award: Excellence in Marketing
Award Recipient: Kimberly Bennett
Nominated By: Tom Bilyeu

Award: Excellence in Office Administration & Technology
Award Recipient(s): Logan Blind & Toni Pierce
Nominated By: Jill Thomae

Award: Excellence in Paralegal Studies
Award Recipient: Devon Taylor
Nominated By: Christine Highlander

Award: Outstanding Student in Graphic Communications
Award Recipient: Jonathan DeRousse
Nominated By: Nikki Hensley

Award: Outstanding Student in Web Technologies
Award Recipient: Paige Mundy
Nominated By: Nikki Hensley

Award: Outstanding Student, Cybersecurity and Networking
Award Recipient(s): Devin Luensman & Alan Winters
Nominated By: Matt Swinford

Award: Professional Baker
Award Recipient(s): Dawn Hunt, Lauren Manfredi, Cynthia (Casey) Parker, & Konnor Poitra
Nominated By: Leisa Brockman, CHE

Award: Professional Culinarian
Award Recipient(s): Lauren Manfredi, Lynda Ott, Cynthia (Casey) Parker, Christopher Peek, Darnacio Washington & Bryan Wikoff
Nominated By: Leisa Brockman, CHE

Award: Outstanding Student Award President
Award Recipient: Cynthia (Casey) Parker
Nominated By: Leisa Brockman, CHE

Award: Outstanding Student Award Vice President
Award Recipient: Lauren Manfredi
Nominated By: Leisa Brockman, CHE

Award: Outstanding Student Award Secretary/Treasurer
Award Recipient: Dawn Hunt
Nominated By: Leisa Brockman, CHE


Arts & Humanities

Award: SWGCC Composition Award
Award Recipient(s): Trenton Cotter, Lindsey Jacobs, Allison Ledbetter & Lauren McCartney
Nominated By: Dianna Shank

Award: Outstanding Student Musician Award, 2019-2020
Award Recipient: Zazzlyn Hall
Nominated By: Diana Umali


Health Sciences & Homeland Security

Award: High Achiever
Award Recipient: Stephanie Friederich
Nominated By: Nursing Faculty

Award: High Achiever Advanced Standing
Award Recipient: Reneesha Bettis
Nominated By: Nursing Faculty

Award: Physical Therapist Assistant Program- Leadership, Advocacy, and Perseverance Award
Award Recipient: Danielle Mattea
Nominated By: Kim Snyder, PTA Program Coordinator


Math & Sciences Division

Award: STEM Scholars Catalyst Award
Award Recipient: Daniela Sangurima
Nominated By: Joy Branlund


Special Recognition by Faculty

Award: Scholarship and Character
Award Recipient(s): Cristiano Cabrera & Trae Gracia
Nominated By: George Vicari

Award: Determination & Perseverance
Award Recipient: Jordan Baker
Nominated By: Norma McCandless


Clubs & Organizations

Autism Allies

Award: Leadership
Award Recipient: James Joseph
Nominated By: LaTesha Rodgers


Black Affairs Council

Award: Leadership
Award Recipient(s): Lyniya Pruitt, Jeremiah Tipler & MaLayla Harris
Nominated By: LaTesha Rodgers


Culinary Arts Club

Award: Culinary Club- Exceptional Leadership
Award Recipient(s): Dawn Hunt & Cynthia (Casey) Parker
Nominated By: Leisa Brockman, CHE


Phi Theta Kappa-Theta Epsilon Chapter

Award: Phi Theta Kappa Theta Epsilon Chapter President
Award Recipient: Emily Cronin
Nominated By: Christina Boyce

Award: Phi Theta Kappa Theta Epsilon VP of Service
Award Recipient: Dottie Bourn
Nominated By: Christina Boyce


Student Life/ College Activities

Award: Student Life Intern-Exceptional Service
Award Recipient(s): Toni Pierce & Lylee Scott
Nominated By: Amy Brockman

Award: Leadership & Service- Sam Wolf Granite City Campus
Award Recipient(s): Kelly Angelly-Bucks, George Capela, Charles Crider, Victoria Figueroa, Sarah Hall & Leander Keys
Nominated By: Amy Brockman/ LaTesha Rodgers

Award: Leadership & Service- Red Bud Campus
Award Recipient(s): Austin Byer & Alexus Jebron
Nominated By: Amy Brockman/ LaTesha Rodgers

Award: Leadership & Service- Belleville Campus
Award Recipient(s): Yuqing Coulson, Dakotah Easley, Eli Gillum, Sergio Gomez, Deneen Holmes, Justin James, Noel Phillips, Reanna Pitts, Lylee Scott, Dajanae Thomas-Jackson, Manny Vendrell, Ryan Watkins & Arajah White
Nominated By: Amy Brockman/ LaTesha Rodgers


Success Center- College Reading & Learning Association Certification

Award: College Reading and Learning Association (CRLA)
Award Recipient(s): Hannah Brown, Cristiano Cabrera, Paige Cohlmeyer, Katrinia Cook, Katie Daniels, Aisha Dinceroglu, Kaylee Gonzalez, Trae Gracia, Olivia Hodson, Rebecca Johnson, John Kirchner, Amy Muschler, Brent Paubel, Runali Phillips, Oliva Podraza, Arthur Rodriguez, Arianna Stanforth, Alexis Warnecke & Russell Williamson
Nominated By: Sue McClure


Athletics

Award: All Region 1st Team
Award Recipient: Jalyn Richardson
Nominated By: Michael Juenger

Award: Athletic Director’s Honor Roll (1 of 3)
Award Recipient(s): Quincy Aldrich, Olivia Alvarez, Nathaniel Arnold, Tucker Babbitt, Emma Banach, Kyle Becker, Sierra Berg, Kaleigh Bien, Payton Bode, Abigail Braundmeier, Kailey Daniel & Caleb Engel
Nominated By: Michael Juenger

Award: Athletic Director’s Honor Roll (2 of 3)
Award Recipient(s): Claudia Etling, Kaitlyn Fenton, Jaqlyn Ferguson, Jayla Fox, Garrett Herring, Adonis Humphreys, Kylee Kling, Jacob Koenig, Emma Kohring, Drew Korando, Karley Kothe & Melanie Kulig
Nominated By: Michael Juenger

Award: Athletic Director’s Honor Roll (3 of 3)
Award Recipient(s): Breanna Majzel, Raymond Meyer, Elizabeth Millner, Lamadj Milton, Nickey Nguyen, Joao Vitor Oliveira, Taylor Parks, Mckenzie Rogman, Michaela Rouggly, Martin Schmittler, Morgan Wilson & Madison Wirey
Nominated By: Michael Juenger

Award: Athletic Director’s Honor Roll/ All-Region 1st Team
Award Recipient: Addison Hanusek
Nominated By: Michael Juenger

Award: Athletic Director’s Honor Roll/ All-Region Honorable Mention
Award Recipient(s): Bailey Bosler & Katelyn Wills
Nominated By: Michael Juenger

Award: Coaches Honor Roll (1 of 4)
Award Recipient(s): Emily Allsman, Travis Bergkoetter, Jeffery Biermann, Selassie Braithwaite, Alexis Chambers, Jordyn Cygan, Elaina Davis, Ananda Dent, Zachary Elbe, Kaitlyn Fischer, Luke Gasser, Mya Gilmore & Aaron Grohmann
Nominated By: Michael Juenger

Award: Coaches Honor Roll (2 of 4)
Award Recipient(s): Anastazia Jany, Kathryn Kercher, Bria King, Brady Marshall, Tyler McCauley, Pedro Ivo Menezes, Jose Moreno, Nathan Mueller, Amy Muschler, Hailey Nagel, Collin O’Bryan, Jacob Overbeck & Gabriel Nicolay Pocas
Nominated By: Michael Juenger

Award: Coaches Honor Roll (3 of 4)
Award Recipient(s): Kaylee Poston, Destiny Roberson, Chloe Scott, Samantha Seidel, Koda Shea, Samantha Simpson, Caitlyn Smith, Jamon Spruell, Darrian Stapleton, Ryan Swindle, Lucas Tobin, Sophia Trujillo & Alyssa Tucker
Nominated By: Michael Juenger

Award: Coaches Honor Roll (4 of 4)
Award Recipient(s): Braxton Turner, Molly Twenhoefel, Brookelyn Wiggs, Morgan Wyrostek & Elizabeth Young
Nominated By: Michael Juenger

Award: Coaches Honor Roll / All Region 1st Team
Award Recipient(s): Lauryn Martel & Taylor Mathenia
Nominated By: Michael Juenger